People v. Smith
[…] (quoting People v. Ross, 229 Ill. 2d 255, 276 (2008)). ¶ 18 In order to prove that the defendant committed an armed robbery in this case, the State was required to show beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant, or someone he was accountable for, "knowingly [took] property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force" and that he, or someone he was accountable for, "carrie[d] on or about his person or [was] otherwise armed with a firearm." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a), 18-2(a)(2) (West 2008). A firearm for purposes of section 18-2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) has the meaning ascribed to it by section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Act). 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2008)). The FOID Act states that a "firearm" is "any device, *** which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas" but excluding items such as a "paint ball gun," a "B-B gun" or a "pneumatic gun." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2008). ¶ 19 The defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that the gun used in the robbery was real where no weapon was recovered and no photographs or visual evidence of the