Pennie v. City of Rockford
[…] They argue that probable existed that the vehicle was subject to forfeiture under Illinois law because Pennie was cited for driving on a suspended license. Dkt. 87, at 3-4.

“Any vessel or watercraft, vehicle, or aircraft is subject to forfeiture if the vessel or watercraft, vehicle, or aircraft is used with the knowledge and consent of the owner in the commission of . . . (7) an offense described in subsection (g) of Section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.” 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/36-1(a)(7). Subsection 6-303(g) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that when a person drives a vehicle on a suspended license, that vehicle is subject to seizure and forfeiture if that person's license was suspended or revoked because of a “statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code or similar provision of a law on another state.” 625 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/6-303(g)(3).