Pennie v. City of Rockford
[…] Comp. Stat. § 5/36-1(a)(7). Subsection 6-303(g) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that when a person drives a vehicle on a suspended license, that vehicle is subject to seizure and forfeiture if that person's license was suspended or revoked because of a “statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code or similar provision of a law on another state.” 625 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/6-303(g)(3). Section 11-501.1 is the statute that contemplates the suspension of a driver's license in certain circumstances: “A person requested to submit to a test as provided above shall be warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test that a refusal to submit to the test will result in the statutory suspension of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle.” 625 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/11-501.1(c).

Here, Pennie was cited for driving on a suspended license in violation of 625 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/6-303(a). Dkt. 88-2, at 24. That violation subjected Pennie's vehicle to possible forfeiture.