Orrego v. Knipfing
[…] KLM Royal Dutch Airlines , No. 98 CIV. 2450 (LAP), 1999 WL 796172, at *16 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 1999). It is undisputed that the "impact of the offensive conduct" – the lion's share (indeed, all but one incident) of the harassment, as well as the suspension of plaintiff's employment privileges, her alleged demotion, and her ultimate termination – all occurred outside of New York City. See Robles , 841 F. Supp. 2d at 621. Accordingly, the NYCHRL claim must be dismissed.

Second, as to plaintiff's New York Labor Law claim, § 195(6) holds that "[e]very employer shall ... notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of the exact date of such termination as well as the exact date of cancellation of employee benefits connected with such termination. In no case shall notice of such termination be provided more than five working days after the date of such termination." Plaintiff affirmatively alleges that she was provided such notice by defendants and attached her termination letter which clearly establishes that defendants met this requirement.