Murguia v. Langdon
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 627(a). It is unclear in what way plaintiffs believe this statute would apply under the circumstances presented in this case. First, the decedents were never taken to a place of confinement akin to those examples listed in the statute. Second, there was no need or requirement to notify a parent because the decedents were at all times with their mother. Thus, the court concludes that § 627(a) does not apply to situations like the one at issue in this action.

Plaintiffs next cite California Welfare and Institutions Code §§ 5008(h)(1)(a) and 5150. (Doc. No. 46 at 8.) California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5008(h)(1)(a) defines the term “gravely disabled” as a condition “in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.” California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5150 in turn states that “[w]hen a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer . . . may, upon probably cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody