Murguia v. Langdon
[…] However, the plain language of this statute clearly states only that an officer “may” act under such circumstances, not that the officer “must” act. Thus, § 305 does not create any mandatory duty.

Plaintiffs also cite California Welfare and Institutions Code § 627 (see Doc. No. 46 at 17), which states: “When an officer takes a minor before a probation officer at a juvenile hall or to any other place of confinement pursuant to this article, he shall take immediate steps to notify the minor's parent, guardian, or a responsible relative that such minor is in custody and the place where he is being held.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 627(a). It is unclear in what way plaintiffs believe this statute would apply under the circumstances presented in this case. First, the decedents were never taken to a place of confinement akin to those examples listed in the statute.