Murguia v. Langdon
[…] Thus, the court concludes that § 627(a) does not apply to situations like the one at issue in this action.

Plaintiffs next cite California Welfare and Institutions Code §§ 5008(h)(1)(a) and 5150. (Doc. No. 46 at 8.) California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5008(h)(1)(a) defines the term “gravely disabled” as a condition “in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.” California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5150 in turn states that “[w]hen a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer . . . may, upon probably cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention . . . .” As the court noted in its previous order, “there is no mandatory duty to conduct a § 5150 assessment.” (Doc.