Murguia v. Langdon
[…] Duffy, 588 F.2d 740, 743 (9th Cir. 1978)) (citation omitted). Here, plaintiffs have not pointed to any law, statute, or regulation that legally required defendants to act in this situation. Plaintiffs cite California Welfare and Institutions Code § 305, which provides: “Any officer may, without a warrant take into temporary custody a minor . . . when the officer has reasonable cause for believing . . . that the minor has an immediate need for medical care, or the minor is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse, or the physical environment or the fact that the child is left unattended poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety.” However, the plain language of this statute clearly states only that an officer “may” act under such circumstances, not that the officer “must” act. Thus, § 305 does not create any mandatory duty.

Plaintiffs also cite California Welfare and Institutions Code § 627 (see Doc.