Lucha Unida de Padres y Estudiantes v. Green
[…] Slade , 112 Ariz. at 300, 541 P.2d 550. "A detention which occurs pursuant to legal authority ... is not an unlawful detention." Id. "To prove a false imprisonment claim, a plaintiff must allege and prove: (1) the defendant acted with intent to confine another person within boundaries fixed by the defendant; (2) the defendant's act resulted in such confinement, either directly or indirectly; and (3) the other person was conscious of the confinement or was harmed by it." Martinez , 2014 WL 178144, at *7.

Arizona Revised Statute § 13–1303(B) provides that, "in any prosecution for unlawful imprisonment, it is a defense that ... the restraint was accomplished by a peace officer acting in good faith in the lawful performance of his duty." A.R.S § 13–1303(B)(1) ; Martinez , 2014 WL 178144, at *8. "Claims for false arrest brought under § 1983 to vindicate the Fourth Amendment right to be free from unreasonable seizures, are ‘substantially the same’ as claims for false arrest under state law." Id. (citing Jocks v.