Loudermilk v. Arpaio
[…] (Dkt. 20 — Amended Complaint, ¶ 54). Plaintiffs have alleged that Defendant Rhodes was working with the other Defendants to coerce Plaintiffs into permitting a search of their home.

In their Response, Plaintiffs cite A.R.S. § 8-803(D), which provides that "[r]efusal to cooperate in the investigation or to participate in the offered services does not constitute grounds for temporary custody of a child except if there is a clear necessity for temporary custody as provided in § 8-821."

Viewing the facts alleged in the Amended Complaint in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that Defendant Rhodes by "threat" exerted "coercive pressure" on them to allow the search of their home so that their children would not be removed.