Lankford v. City of Hendersonville
[…] Finally, the court found that Mr. Lankford could not maintain a negligence claim against the City because he failed to file such a claim within the one-year statute of limitations from the time his personal property was seized on October 12, 2012. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-305(b) (providing that an action under the GTLA "must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises.").

Mr. Lankford filed a timely notice of appeal. However, he initially stated that he was appealing to the Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals, and appellate proceedings began in that Court. Upon an order entered by the Court of Criminal Appeals on December 13, 2016, and Mr.