Lankford v. City of Hendersonville
[…] See Stewart, 368 S.W.3d at 463.

B. Forfeiture Statutes

Mr. Lankford contends that the trial court erred by declining to find that the City violated his due process rights when it did not follow the procedures set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 40-33-201 to -215 concerning forfeiture proceedings against personal property in conjunction with specific criminal offenses. The City argues that these forfeiture statutes are not applicable to this action. We agree with the City on this point.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-33-201 (Supp. 2017) provides:

All personal property, including conveyances, subject to forfeiture under § 39-14-307, § 47-25-1105, § 53-11-451, § 55-16-104, § 55-50-504(g), § 55-10-414, § 57-3-411, § 57-5-409, § 57-9-201, § 67-4-1020, or § 70-6-202,
shall be seized and forfeited in accordance with the procedure set out in this part.
See Tenn.