Koenig v. Waukesha State Bank
[…] Finally, Koenig argues that there is a dispute as to how the stay period should be administered. Specifically, Koenig argues that even after the stay period has expired, WSB should be prohibited under § 518(3) of the Act from taking any action with respect to Koenig's credit worthiness for actions that occurred during the stay period. WSB replies by arguing that upon Koenig's return from active duty, WSB is merely required to grant De Fibz time equivalent to the length of Koenig's activation to make up the deferred principal payments. WSB argues that Koenig is asking the court to ignore § 591 of the Act and instead fashion a remedy over and above what the Act allows.

Again, this dispute is entirely a matter of law and may be appropriately resolved in a motion for summary judgment. Section 518, entitled "Exercise of rights under Act not to affect certain future financial transactions," states: