Koenig v. Waukesha State Bank
[…] Koenig provides absolutely no citations to support his assertion that "[c]reditors are required to enter into good faith negotiations to provide for a payment plan that will permit the rehabilitation of the person who has served his country and ultimately provide full payment on the obligation of the creditor." (Koenig Resp. to Sum. Judg. 6.) In fact, other than making references to the Act, Koenig provides no citation to any legal authority anywhere in his brief opposing's WSB's motion for summary judgment.

In relevant part, section 591 states:

(a) Application for relief. A servicemember may, during military service or within 180 days of termination of or release from military service, apply to a court for relief —
(1) from any obligation or liability incurred by the servicemember before the servicemember's military service; or
(2) from a tax or assessment falling due before or during the servicemember's military service.
(b) Tax liability or assessment. In a case covered by subsection (a), the court may, if the ability of the servicemember to comply with the terms of such obligation or liability or pay such tax or assessment has been materially affected by reason of military service, after appropriate notice and hearing, grant the following relief:
* * *
(2) Stay of enforcement of other contracts.
(A) In the case of any other obligation, liability, tax, or assessment, the court may grant a stay of enforcement —
(i) during the servicemember's military service; and
(ii) from the date of termination of or release from military service, or from the date of application if made after termination or release from military service.
(B) Any stay under this paragraph shall be —
(i) for a period of time equal to the period of the servicemember's military service or any part of such period; and
(ii) subject to payment of the balance of principal and accumulated interest due and unpaid at the date of termination or release from military service, or the date of application, in equal periodic installments during this extended period at the rate of interest as may be prescribed for this obligation, liability, tax, or assessment, if paid when due, and subject to other terms as may be equitable.
(C) Affect of stay on fine or penalty. When a court grants a stay under this section, a fine or penalty shall not accrue on the obligation, liability, tax, or assessment for the period of compliance with the terms and conditions of the stay.

There is nothing in § 591 that obligates creditors to negotiate the settlement of servicemember's debts.