Koenig v. Waukesha State Bank
[…] Late-Payment Charges

Koenig argues that there remains a factual dispute as to whether WSB violated § 527 of the Act by assessing late-fees at a rate in excess of six percent per annum during the period of Koenig's activation. WSB concedes that it did assess these fees and does not appear to dispute Koenig's argument that this conduct violated the Act. Instead, WSB argues that it has, in turn, waived subsequent late-charges incurred by De Fibz since Koenig's return from active duty

Section 527 provides:

(a) Interest rate limitation
(1) Limitation to 6 percent
An obligation or liability bearing interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year that is incurred by a servicemember, or the servicemember and the servicemember's spouse jointly, before the servicemember enters military service shall not bear interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year during the period of military service.
(2) Forgiveness of interest in excess of 6 percent
Interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year that would otherwise be incurred but for the prohibition in paragraph (1) is forgiven.
(3) Prevention of acceleration of principal
The amount of any periodic payment due from a servicemember under the terms of the instrument that created an obligation or liability covered by this section shall be reduced by the amount of the interest forgiven under paragraph (2) that is allocable to the period for which such payment is made.
(b) Implementation of limitation
(1) Written notice to creditor
In order for an obligation or liability of a servicemember to be subject to the interest rate limitation in subsection (a), the servicemember shall provide to the creditor written notice and a copy of the military orders calling the servicemember to military service and any orders further extending military service, not later than 180 days after the date of the servicemember's termination or release from military service.
(2) Limitation effective as of date of order to active duty
Upon receipt of written notice and a copy of orders calling a servicemember to military service, the creditor shall treat the debt in accordance with subsection (a), effective as of the date on which the servicemember is called to military service.
(c) Creditor protection