King v. City of Grand Rapids
[…] "The Supreme Court has made it clear that there is no requirement `that the offense establishing probable cause must be "closely related" to, and based on the same conduct as, the offense identified by the arresting officer at the time of arrest. . . .'" United States v. Abdi, 463 F.3d 547, 559 (6th Cir. 2006) (quoting Devenpeck, 543 U.S. at 153).

A person is guilty of obstructing a police officer if he "obstructs . . . a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties. . . ." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.81d. "`Obstruct' includes the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command." Id. Plaintiff admitted she knew police were talking and that she understood they did not want her to enter the house. She also acknowledged that she had rushed up the stairs and had collided with Cornell while trying to enter the house.