Jonathan R. v. Justice
[…] (Id. at 11, ¶ 30(a)(ii).) The proposed Aging Out Subclass consists of children who are or will be 14 years old and older, who are eligible to receive age-appropriate transition planning but have not been provided the necessary case management and services. (Id. at 11, ¶ 30(a)(iii).)

West Virginia law defines “kinship placement” as “the placement of the child with a relative of the child, as defined herein, or a placement of a child with a fictive kin, as defined herein.” W.Va. Code § 49-1-206. Further, “relative of the child” is defined as “an adult of at least 21 years of age who is related to the child, by blood or marriage, within at least three degrees” and “fictive kin” is defined as “an adult of at least 21 years of age, who is not a relative of the child, as defined herein, but who has an established, substantial relationship with the child, including but not limited to, teachers, coaches, ministers, and parents, or family members of the child's friends.” Id.

The Complaint includes five causes of action. First, the General class and each subclass allege violations of their substantive due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment.