Jonathan R. v. Justice
[…] Id. at 301-02. The Baltimore defendants attacked the consent decree by arguing that Suter had overruled L.J. II, thereby eliminating any legal basis for the consent decree. Id. at 308. This argument relied on dicta from Suter that suggested the States need only “have a plan approved by the Secretary which contains the 16 listed features.” Suter, 503 U.S. at 358. So long as the States had cleared that low bar, the AACWA as a whole was not privately enforceable. See id. There were only two problems. First, Congress rejected this dicta following Suter. 42 U.S.C. 1320a-2 (rejecting the notion that a statute is “unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section . . . requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan.”).Second, the Court applied the “law of the case doctrine,” which requires prior decisions to govern the same issues at all stages of the case, unless they had been overruled or proven clearly wrong.