In re the Bd.'s Investigation Regarding the Reclassification of Incumbent Local Exch. Carrier Servs. as Competitive
[…] See N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.16. The Board has regulatory supervision over all New Jersey public utilities, including ILECs. N.J.S.A. 48:2-13, -21, and -23.

In 1992, the New Jersey Legislature enacted the Telecommunications Act of 1992 (the 1992 Act), N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.16 to -21.21. In that statute, the Legislature declared that it was the policy of New Jersey to "[p]rovide diversity in the supply of telecommunication services and products in telecommunication markets throughout the State." N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.16(a)(4). The Legislature also declared, "[i]n a competitive marketplace, traditional utility regulation is not necessary to protect the public interest and that competition will promote efficiency, reduce regulatory delay, and foster productivity and innovation." N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.16(b)(1).

Under the 1992 Act, the Board is authorized to determine, after notice and hearing, whether telecommunication services are competitive. N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.19(b).