In re the Bd.'s Investigation Regarding the Reclassification of Incumbent Local Exch. Carrier Servs. as Competitive
[…] All of those findings are supported by substantial, credible evidence in the record.

We also reject AARP's argument that the Board's decision had an adverse effect on senior citizens. The Board considered that contention, but found no evidence to support it.

Similarly, we reject CWA's argument that the Board acted against the public's interest. In the 1992 Act, the Legislature declared that it was in the public interest of New Jersey to "[p]rovide diversity in the supply of telecommunications services and products and telecommunications markets throughout the State." N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.16(a)(4). The Legislature also went on to recognize: "In a competitive marketplace, traditional utility regulation is not necessary to protect the public interest and that competition will promote efficiency, reduce regulatory delay, and foster productivity and innovation." N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.16(b)(1). Thus, we find that the Board's decision was consistent with its authority under the 1992 Act.

In sum, the Board conducted proceedings within its discretion and its decision was not arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable.

Affirmed.