Hunter v. City of Electra
[…] See Mossey v. City of Galveston, Tex., 94 F.Supp.2d 793, 797-98 (S.D.Tex. 2000) (citing, inter alia, Hunter v. Clardy, 558 F.2d 290, 291 (5th Cir. 1977)). "Even law enforcement officials who reasonably but mistakenly conclude that probable cause is present are entitled to [qualified] immunity." Haggerty v. Texas Southern University, 391 F.3d 653, 656 (5th Cir. 2004) (citation omitted).

The undisputed evidence in the record indicates that Mr. Hunter was arrested under § 38.15 of the Texas Penal Code, which prohibits interference with the public duties of a peace officer. Section 38.15 makes it a misdemeanor offense for an individual to interfere with a police officer's performance of public duties. In relevant part, the statute provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with:
(1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law; . . .
Tex. Penal Code § 38.15 (2001). A statutory exception exists, however, if the alleged "interruption, disruption, impediment or interference . . . consisted of speech only." Tex. Penal Code § 38.15(d).