Hodge v. Keene
[…] Unpublished opinion cited pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 32.1(a) and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
--------

For these reasons, the City is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's tort claim against it based on Officer Keene's alleged torts.

b. Municipal Conduct

Regarding alleged deficiencies in the City's police training practices and departmental policies, the City invokes a statutory exemption from liability under § 155(4), which provides that a political subdivision shall not be liable for a loss or claim that results from: "Adoption or enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law, whether valid or invalid, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy." Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 155(4). In response, Plaintiff asserts that the Oklahoma Supreme Court has expressly rejected the position that this provision authorizes "a blanket immunity to a municipality for claims arising from law enforcement." See Morales, 230 P.3d at 875.