Hodge v. Keene
[…] Accordingly, Officer Keene is immune from tort liability by operation of the Governmental Tort Claims Act, which provides for exclusive liability of a political subdivision for the torts of its officers or employees acting within the scope of their office or employment. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153; see also Shephard v. CompSource Oklahoma, 209 P.3d 288, 294 (Okla. 2009). The Act expressly provides that all public employees acting within the scope of employment "shall be immune from liability for torts." See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1; see also id. § 163(C) ("In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as defendant . . . ."). Thus, Plaintiff cannot sue Officer Keene for any tort he may have committed while performing his duties as a police officer.

2. Municipal Liability