Hendricks v. Governor's Taskforce
[…] Because § 1983 only applies to a person acting under the color of state law, the federal government and its officials are not subject to a § 1983 suit. Hindnes v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 137 F.3d 148, 158 (3d Cir. 1998) (citing Dist. of Columbia v. Carter, 409 U.S. 418, 425 (1973); Daly-Murphy v. Winston, 837 F.2d 348, 355 (9th Cir. 1988); Ana Leon T. v. Fed. Reserve Bank of Chicago, 823 F.2d 928, 931 (6th Cir. 1987). TVA is a federal agency and therefore not subject to a § 1983 suit as it is not a state actor. See 16 U.S.C. § 831r (2006) (stating that TVA is "an instrumentality and agency of the Government of the United States for the purpose of executing its constitutional powers"); see also Quality Tech. Co. v. Stone Webster Eng'g Co., Inc., 745 F. Supp. 1331, 1339 (E.D. Tenn. 1989), aff'd, 909 F.2d 1484 (6th Cir. 1990). Additionally, TVA is not a "person" for the purposes of § 1983. See Accardi v.