Gwen v. Mascher
[…] Plaintiff has failed to allege that he was treated differently than other similarly situated individuals and that there was no rational basis for treating him differently.

Plaintiff claims there is discrimination because inmates with funds in their inmate accounts are charged for meals, but indigent inmates or inmates with no funds are not. Again, Plaintiff has failed to allege that he is a member of a protected class or that there is no rational basis for treating him differently than similarly situated individuals. Moreover, Arizona Revised Statutes section 31-121(B) provides, in part, that "the sheriff may establish procedures to recover from the inmate the cost of providing the inmate with necessary food." Plaintiff does not allege he is being denied food because of an inability to pay, and it does not violate the Constitution to assess these fees. See Tillman v. Lebanon County Corr. Facility, 221 F.3d 410, 416 (3rd.