Graves v. Utah Cnty. Gov't
[…] Universal Sales, Inc., 2015 UT 64, ¶¶ 57-59, 356 P.3d 1172 (noting that an expanded definition of "governmental function" could violate the open courts clause of Article I, Section 11 of the Utah Constitution), he never raised a constitutional challenge to the immunity of governmental entities to a degree that the district court had an opportunity to consider it.

¶ 39 Moreover-and perhaps of greater consequence-Graves did not notify the Utah Attorney General of his constitutional challenge to the GIA, as he was required to do. See Utah Code § 78B-6-403(3) ("If a statute . . . is alleged to be invalid, the attorney general shall be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard."); Utah R. Civ.