Graves v. Utah Cnty. Gov't
[…] App. 1993) ("Section 63-30-10 applies only to injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of an employee committed within the scope of employment. In the complaint in the present case, [the plaintiff] does not allege injury caused by a negligent act of the county or its employee; rather, she specifically alleges that the county's intentional acts caused her emotional distress. Accordingly, section 63-30-10 is inapposite to the case at bar." (quotation simplified)). It does not, however, purport to immunize individual governmental employees for their own intentional conduct. Section 63G-7-202(3)(c)(i) speaks to that. It states that a "plaintiff may not bring or pursue any civil action or proceeding based upon the same subject matter against the employee . . . whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, unless . . . the employee acted or failed to act through fraud or willful misconduct." Utah Code § 63G-7-202(3)(c)(i) (emphasis added). And the GIA defines "willful misconduct" as "the intentional doing of a wrongful act." Id. § 63G-7-102(11).