Fisher v. Stafford Township Board of Education
[…] The IEP must address and include several elements as provided under 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A), and is designed to ensure implementation of a FAPE for the child. S.H. v. State-Operated Sch. Dist. of Newark, 336 F.3d 260, 264 (3d Cir. 2003). The IEP is developed by a team consisting of the child's parent(s), at least one of the child's special education teachers, a curriculum specialist and, if the parent or school board requests, a person with special knowledge or expertise related to the child's education.Id.; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B). The team must review the IEP annually "to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being achieved." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(4). New Jersey has enacted regulations which are intended to fulfill its responsibilities under the IDEA. N.J.A.C. 6A:14-1.1(b).