Fisher v. City of Amarillo
[…] While the Court is aware that several Defendants have raised Statute of Limitations defenses, this Court's dismissal of Plaintiff's state law claims will not imperil his arguments against this affirmative defense because the limitations will be tolled for a period of 60 days following the dismissal of this lawsuit if he chooses to refile in a court of proper jurisdiction. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.064 ("[t]he period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if: (1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and (2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.").

PENDING MOTION

The Court has reviewed and is considering ANB Defendants' pending Motion for Sanctions under Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.