Elabanjo v. Bellevance
[…] Cooley, 91 N.C. App. 209, 371 S.E.2d 492, 495 (1988)); see also Elkins v. Broome, 328 F. Supp. 2d 596, 598-600 (M.D.N.C. 2004); Falkner v. Almon, 22 N.C. App. 643, 207 S.E.2d 388, 389 (1974).

The only possible exception to this general rule is if the statute pursuant to which Plaintiff was arrested was "so grossly and flagrantly unconstitutional that any person of reasonable prudence would be bound to see its flaws." Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 38 (1979). The North Carolina statute at issue is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-197. It reads in relevant part:

If any person shall, on any public road or highway and in the hearing of two or more persons, in a loud and boisterous manner, use indecent or profane language, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-197. In Harrison v.