El v. Solomon
[…] A prison policy that substantially burdens an inmate's ability to practice his religion withstands a First Amendment challenge when it is "reasonably related to legitimate penological interests." O'Lone, 482 U.S. at 349 (quoting Turner, 482 U.S. at 89 (1987)). "In assessing [whether there is a substantial] burden, courts must not judge the significance of the particular belief or practice in question." Lovelace, 472 F.3d at 187 n.2.

Although not specifically asserted in the Complaint, Plaintiff implicates the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act ("RLUIPA"), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc et seq in his responsive brief. (See Docket Entry 70 at 10-11.) Applying a more stringent protection, RLUIPA provides that "[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person" serves to further a compelling government interest and "is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1. In order to determine whether there has been a violation under RLUIPA, Plaintiff "bears the burden of establishing a prima facie case,