Edmiston v. Culberson Cnty.
[…] Bennett v. City of Slidell , 735 F.2d 861, 862 (5th Cir. 1984) (en banc) (per curiam).

Plaintiffs must also identify a policymaker whose decisions may be attributed to the local government. See Valle v. City of Houston , 613 F.3d 536, 541 (5th Cir. 2010). Plaintiffs state that Sheriff Carrillo was "the likely chief policymaker for jail operations for the County," Compl. ¶ 86, and Culberson County concedes as much, County Mot. 19 (citing Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 351.041 (West 2020) ("The sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail.")). So the Court assumes Sheriff Carrillo is the relevant policymaker.

Claims by pretrial detainees against local governments "may be brought under two alternative theories: as an attack on a ‘condition of confinement’ or as an ‘episodic act or omission.’ " Shepherd v.