Cunningham v. Balt. Cnty.
[…] On the battery claim, the court found that, pursuant to the liability limitations of CJ § 5-303, the liability of a local government may not exceed $400,000 per an individual claim. It found "that the cumulative award for both past medical expenses and noneconomic damages must be reduced to $400,000 plus post judgment interest, which [appellees] calculate[] to be $160,000.00." It ordered that, under the doctrine of respondeat superior, Baltimore County was responsible to pay that amount to Mr. Cunningham on Kodi's behalf.

Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. ("CJ") § 5-303 (2020 Repl. Vol.) provides, in relevant part:

(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, the liability of a local government may not exceed $400,000 per an individual claim, and $800,000 per total claims that arise from the same occurrence for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions....
(b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government.

This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends that the circuit court erred for several reasons.