Controlled Air, Inc. v. Barr
[…] When an agency interprets its own genuinely ambiguous regulations, we defer to that interpretation if it is reasonable and "reflect[s] an agency's authoritative, expertise-based, fair, or considered judgment." Kisor v. Wilkie, 139 S. Ct. 2400, 2414 (2019) (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted). Here, as the district court correctly found, the regulations are ambiguous as they do not state whether an employer can submit a petition for the prior fiscal year during the application season for the upcoming fiscal year. See 8 U.S.C. § 1184(g)(l)(A)(vii) ("The total number of aliens who may be issued [H-1B] visas or otherwise provided nonimmigrant status during any fiscal year . . . may not exceed . . . 65,000."); see also 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(8)(i)(A) (restating cap in 8 U.S.C. § 1184(g)(l)(A)(vii)); id. § 214.2(h)(2)(i)(I) (providing that an H-1B petition "may not be filed earlier than 6 months before the date of actual need for the beneficiary's services or