Commonwealth v. Taylor
[…] The trial judge allowed the defendant's motion for a required finding of not guilty on the charge of violating G. L. c. 269, § 10(n ). There is no dispute that the judge allowed the motion for a required finding of not guilty based on the Commonwealth's charging error, and not because the evidence was insufficient to prove a violation of either § 10(n ) or § 10(a ).

General Laws c. 269, § 10(n ), provides:

"Whoever violates paragraph (a ) or paragraph (c ) [of G. L. c. 269, § 10 ], by means of a loaded firearm, loaded sawed off shotgun or loaded machine gun shall be further punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 2½ years, which sentence shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for the violation of paragraph (a ) or paragraph (c )."

A cash bail of $10,000 was imposed on the defendant's arraignment date, and was not posted until after a bail review approximately seven months later, at which time bail was reduced to $1,000. The defendant remained in custody in the interim.