Chiat v. Elko Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Mot. Summ. J. Ex. 6). Other courts have held that reports made pursuant to an obligation as a mandatory reporter are unprotected under the First Amendment. See e.g. Eugenio v. Walder, No. 06-CV-4928 (CS) (GAY), 2009 WL 1904526, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. July 2, 2009) ("Plaintiffs' reports of suspected abuse to CPS are not constitutionally protected speech because Plaintiffs made those reports pursuant to their official duties and not as private citizens.")

NRS 432B.220(1)(a) provides that a person employed by a public school "who, in his or her professional capacity, knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child has been abused or neglected shall . . . report the abuse or neglect of the child to an agency which provides child welfare services or to a law enforcement agency." --------

Therefore, the court concludes that the undisputed facts establish that plaintiff spoke as a public employee and not as a private citizen when she reported an alleged inappropriate sexual relationship between the OCS student and a teacher.