Chiat v. Elko Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Your non-refundable fee and application are valid through November 29, 2015. If you do not provide the required information prior to that date you will need to submit a new application, new fingerprint card and new application fee.
(Def. Mot. Summ. J. Ex. 6).

On March 18, 2016, defendant Smith notified plaintiff by letter that her conditional employment with ECSD would be terminated. In that letter, quoting NRS 391.120(3), defendant Smith stated "it is unlawful for the board of trustees of any school district to employ any teacher who is not legally qualified to teach all the grades which the teacher is engaged to teach." (Def. Mot. Summ. J. Ex. 12). NRS 391.120(3) further provides that "the board of trustees shall suspend or terminate, as applicable, the employment of any teacher who fails to maintain a license." At the time of her termination, plaintiff had failed to meet the minimum requirements to be licensed as a teacher in Nevada and no license had been issued to the plaintiff by the state of Nevada.

B. Alleged protected speech and adverse employment action