Cervantes v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] This right applies even after foreclosure proceedings are instituted. To reinstate the Security Instrument, Borrower shall tender in a lump sum all amounts required to bring Borrower's account current[.]

IV

Plaintiffs allege that U.S. Bank's acts in recording the notice of substitute trustee's sale prior to the foreclosure sale constitutes the filing of a false lien or claim, in violation of Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.001 et seq. U.S. Bank contends that this claim must be dismissed because, inter alia, a notice of sale does not qualify as a "lien," as defined by § 12.001.

Under § 12.001, a "lien" is defined as "a claim in property for the payment of a debt and includes a security interest." Plaintiffs have not pleaded facts that establish a plausible claim that the notice of sale is a "lien," as defined by § 12.001. Accordingly, their claim for filing of a false lien or claim is dismissed.

V