Casey v. Town of Yarmouth
[…] Under the Council Rules:

Councilors are required ... to disclose any potential conflict of interest they may have in any agenda item before the Council. Once a disclosure is made, the Councilor shall either abstain from the decision-making process (including any discussion, deliberation and/or vote) regarding that agenda item or shall explain why he or she believes his or her abstention is not necessary.

(Joint Ex. 1-B (ECF No. 13-3), PageID # 84.) Under the relevant Maine statute, 30-A M.R.S.A. § 2605, "[t]he vote of a body is voidable when any official in an official position votes on any question in which that official has a direct or an indirect pecuniary interest." 30-A M.R.S.A. § 2605(1). The statute further requires officials to avoid giving the appearance of conflict by disclosure or abstention. 30-A M.R.S.A. § 2605(6). However, the statute also contains a carveout concerning teachers: "This subsection does not prohibit a member of a city or town council or a member of a quasi-municipal corporation who is a teacher from making or renewing a teacher employment contract with the municipality or quasi-municipal corporation for which the member serves." 30-A M.R.S.A. § 2605(4)(A) (effect of direct or pecuniary interest on vote).

B. The Plaintiffs

Plaintiff Meghan Casey is a teacher at Yarmouth High School and a current Councilor. (Casey Decl.