Block v. Snohomish Cnty.
[…] Schibel v. Eymann, 189 Wash.2d 93, 102 n. 1, 399 P.3d 1129, 1133 n. 1 (2017) (recognizing judicial immunity); see also Dkt. # 18 at 2 (citing various statutory immunities codified at RCW 4.24.235 - 4.24.300; 4.24.400 - 4.10, 4.24.510; 4.24.720-740; and 4.24.800 - 4.24.810). Moreover, the judicial action privilege, litigation privilege, and judicial immunity are all common law immunities, and Plaintiff has shown no plausible application of Washington's Constitution that would eliminate these doctrines. See, e.g., RCW 4.04.010 ("The common law, so far as it is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, or of the state of Washington nor incompatible with the institutions and condition of society in this state, shall be the rule of decision in all the courts of this State."). Plaintiff does not engage in any sort of analysis that would suggest that Article 1, Section 12 applies to the present dispute, or eliminates the judicial action privilege.