Ball v. Bayada Home Health Care
[…] "In North Carolina, the calculation of an injured employee's average weekly wages is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5)." Conyers v. New Hanover Cty. Sch., 188 N.C. App. 253, 255, 654 S.E.2d 745, 748 (2008). The statute "sets forth in priority sequence five methods by which an injured employee's average weekly wages are to be computed." Shaw v. U.S. Airways, Inc., 362 N.C. 457, 459, 665 S.E.2d 449, 451 (2008) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

[Method 3]: Where the employment prior to the injury extended over a period of fewer than 52 weeks, the method of dividing the earnings during that period by the number of weeks and parts thereof during which the employee earned wages shall be followed; provided, results fair and just to both parties will be thereby obtained.
. . . .

[Method 5]: But where for exceptional reasons the foregoing would be unfair, either to the employer or employee, such other method of computing average weekly wages may be resorted to as will most nearly approximate the amount which the injured employee would be earning were it not for the injury.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5) (2017).

This Court has stated that the "dominant intent" of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5) "is to obtain results that are fair and just to both employer and employee." Conyers, 188 N.C. App. at 256, 654 S.E.2d at 748 (citation omitted).