Baier v. P.O. Pikolcz
[…] Humphrey, 148 F.3d at 726 (citing Hunter, 502 U.S. at 227). In the Seventh Circuit, “[i]f a case involves a question of whether probable cause existed to support an officer's actions, the case should not be permitted to go to trial if there is any reasonable basis to conclude that probable cause existed.” Eversole v. Steele, 59 F.3d 710, 717-18 (7th Cir. 1995) (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added).

Baier was arrested and charged with the offense of Obstructing a Peace Officer in violation of 720 ILCS 5/31-1 of the Illinois Criminal Code. That statute provides that: “A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer . . . of any authorized at within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a). While older case law suggested that a “physical act” was an element of the offense of obstruction of justice, the Illinois Supreme Court has clarified that a “physical act” is not an essential element of the offense. People v. Baskerville, 963 N.E.2d 898, 905 (Ill. 2012).