Austen v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] Any revisions that are beyond what is permitted by this Order shall be stricken. Furthermore, the court VACATES all pending summary judgment motions. (See Dkts. 64, 65, 69.) In light of this Order, the court also modifies the Scheduling Order and continues the last day to file motions to June 19, 2017.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

Dated: April 13, 2017

/s/_________

DEAN D. PREGERSON

UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150(c). Second, section 5151 requires that "prior to admitting a person to the facility for treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150, the professional person in charge of the facility or his or her designee shall assess the individual in person to determine the appropriateness of the involuntary detention." Id. § 5151.


Summaries of

Austen v. Cnty. of L.A.

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
Apr 13, 2017
Case No. 15-07372 DDP (FFM) (C.D. Cal. Apr. 13, 2017)
Case details for

Austen v. Cnty. of L.A.

Case Details

Full title:DONALD AUSTEN, Plaintiff, v.