Arroyo v. City of N.Y.
[…] In other words, "an arresting officer will find protection under the defense of qualified immunity unless no reasonably competent officer could have concluded, based on the facts known at the time of arrest, that probable cause existed." Figueroa, 825 F.3d at 100 (internal quotation marks omitted).

We agree with the District Court that the Officers are entitled to qualified immunity on Arroyo's false arrest claim because they had arguable probable cause. First, the Officers had arguable probable cause to remove Arroyo from her home pursuant to MHL § 9.41. Under MHL § 9.41, a police officer "may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting . . . herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others." As the District Court noted, the Officers (1) received a 911 call from an identified caller reporting possible elder abuse and stating that Arroyo was bipolar; (2) spoke with an identified source (the supervisor of Arroyo's mother's home attendant) with knowledge of Arroyo's conduct who