Angel E. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Instead, an ALJ will evaluate the “persuasiveness” of a medical opinion by reference to the five factors listed in the regulation: supportability, consistency, relationship with the claimant, specialization, and other factors. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(a), (c); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a), (c). The regulations provide that the two most important factors are supportability and consistency and that an ALJ is required to “explain how [he or she] considered the supportability and consistency factors for a medical source's medical opinions.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(a), (b)(2); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a), (b)(2). However, the regulations state that “it is not administratively feasible for [an ALJ] to articulate in each determination or decision how [he or she] considered all of the factors for all of the medical opinions . . . in [the] case record”; thus, an ALJ is not required to explicitly discuss how he or she weighed the factors of relationship with the claimant, specialization, and other factors. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520c(b)(1)-(2), 416.920c(b)(1)-(2).