Anderson v. Driskill
[…] Pl.’s Compl. (Doc. 2) ¶ 30.

Costner v. Adams , 82 Ark. App. 148, 156, 121 S.W.3d 164, 170 (Ark. App. 2003).

Id.

Arkansas protects police officers from liability when effectuating an arrest. Indeed, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-610 states that "a law enforcement officer is justified in using nondeadly physical force ... upon another if the law enforcement officer reasonably believes the use of nondeadly force is necessary to [e]ffect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of an arrested person unless the law enforcement officer knows that the arrest is unlawful." A law enforcement officer is further justified in using nondeadly force to "defend himself ... or a third person from what the law enforcement officer reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or