Adams v. Valega's Prof'l Home Cleaning, Inc.
[…] The FMLA contemplates that a PEO may be a joint employer, under certain circumstances. 29 C.F.R. § 106(b)(2); Moldenhauer, 536 F.3d at 644-645 .

The State of Ohio requires all "'professional employer organizations,' organizations that provide human-resources management, employee benefits, payroll, and workers' compensation services, to, among other things, register with the administrator of workers' compensation and comply with workers' compensation laws," Roberts v. RMB Ents., Inc., 197 Ohio App.3d 435, 442, 967 N.E.2d 1263, 1268 (Ohio Ct. App. 2011).

Although state law interpreting Section 4125.01(C) is sparse, it would seem that there is a tension in the statute between equating an organization that merely provides human resources management, Roberts, 197 Ohio App.3d at 442, 967 N.E.2d at 1268 , with a company that "enters into an agreement with one or more client employers for the purpose of coemploying all or part of the client employer's workforce at the client employer's work site," Ohio Rev. Code § 4125.01(C). The Roberts court found that it was not the intent of the legislature to make the statute applicable to a related company "who does not specialize in leasing employees to other employers," but rather performs human resource functions for the other company.